SGS College | Be Outstanding
Recruitment Evening


 Free Bus InformationEurocoaches (Free Bus)*
*Until Friday 23 October

South Gloucestershire and Stroud College (SGS) is passionate about providing the local community with easy access to education, be that post-school or as an adult.

SGS is investing heavily in this by providing a free bus service until Friday 23 October - from Monday 2 November this service will revert back to being £1 per journey.

Covid-19 Health & Safety

Based on government guidance, Eurocoaches do not need to apply social distancing on buses/coaches for College students.

However, it is down to learners using the service to sit responsibly.

All Eurocoach drivers will wear a face mask when passengers are getting on and getting off the coach.

All SGS learners need to do the same ensuring they have a face mask on to access the service.

Every bus will have seats and hand rails disinfected after every trip.

Hand sanitizer will also be available.

Fare payments

Please note that cash cannot be paid on this service from 2 November.

A travel card, priced at either £5 (for 5 journeys) or £10 (for 10 journeys) will need to be purchased from either the Filton or WISE Customer Experience Reception Team or Finance, if it is safe to do so.

The travel card will be stamped by the driver when you board the bus.

As stated, this service will be free until Friday 23 October. However, from Monday 2 November access to the service will not be granted without a valid travel card.

The service will run from the following areas at the times listed below.

Monday-Friday Only During Term Time

Bus stops on request at all stops en route.

07:00 - Fishponds (opposite Straits Parade)
07:05 - Royate Hill (top)
07:08 - Hurley Hill Garage
07:15 - Regent St, Kingswood
07:20 - Chapel Rd
07:27 - Parkwall Rd (roundabout)
07:31 - Cadbury Heath Rd/Tower Rd North
07:33 - High St Tower Rd North
07:37 - Anchor Rd/New Cheltenham Rd
07:40 - Teewell Hill (lights)
07:42 - Richmond Rd
07:45 - Blackhorse Lane/The Trident
07:46 - Badminton Rd/Four Acre Rd
07:47 - Badminton Rd (layby by Badminton Walk)
07:48 - Bromley Heath Rd (Quakers Rd junction)
08:05 - SGS Wise Campus, New Rd
08:20 - SGS Filton
The return journey timetable is:

16:15 - SGS Filton
16:22 - SGS Wise Campus, New Rd
16:39 - Bromley Heath Rd (Quakers Rd Junction)
16:40 - Badminton Rd ( Layby Near Badminton Walk)
16:41 - Badminton Rd/Four Acre Rd
16:42 - Blackhorse Lane/The Trident
16:45 - Richmond Rd
16:47 - Teewell Hill (Traffic lights)
16:50 - Anchor Rd/ New Cheltenham Rd
16:52 - High Street Tower Rd North
16:53 - Cadbury Heath Rd/ Tower Rd North
16:55 - Parkwall Rd (Roundabout)
17:00 - Chapel Rd
17:05 - Regent Street, Kingswood
17:07 - Hurley Hill Garage
17:15 - Royate Hill (Top)
17:20 - Fishponds (Straits Parade)

Times are dependent on traffic.

SGS from Fishponds Road (opposite Straits Parade), Gordon Road, Gordon Avenue, Whitehall Road, Speedwell Road, Plummers Hill, Bell Hill Road, Two Mile Hill Road, Regent Street, Hanham Road, Lower Hanham Road, Chapel Road, High Street, Bath Road, Watson Road, Shellards Road, Parkwall Road, Cadbury Heath Road, Tower Road South, Tower Road North, Deanery Road, Tennis Court Road, Anchor Road, Station Road, Teewell Hill, Broad Street, Mangotsfield Road, St James Place, Richmond Road, Blackhorse Road, Blackhorse Lane, Badminton Road, Cleeve Hill, Bromley Heath Road, A4174 Ring Road, A4174 Filton Road, Great Stoke Way, Foxden Road, Brierly Furlong, New Road, Foxden Road, Great Stoke Way, Station Road, Filton Roundabout, Gloucester Road SGS Filton College Southbound.

No service during college holidays or on Saturdays, Sundays or bank holidays.

The service is operated by Eurocoaches (Tel: 01454 332 883) on behalf of SGS College, commencing Monday 7th September and operating during term time only.

View SGS route maps


ResourcesAdditional InformationHelping you make an informed decision on your future. 

SGS Governing Body
Useful info

How to get to college

Learn more 
Useful info

Where and how to park

Explore