SGS College | Be Outstanding
Top athletes celebrated at SGS Sport Awards Ceremony 2019
Published 4 months ago

Top athletes celebrated at SGS Sport Awards Ceremony 2019

SGS Sport’s Class of 2019 celebrated their achievements in style at the annual SGS Sport Awards Ceremony, Wednesday 19 June.

SGS Sport’s Class of 2019 celebrated their achievements in style at the annual SGS Sport Awards Ceremony, Wednesday 19 June.

This special event sees individuals awarded for outstanding achievement, as well as the return of former students to be inducted into the SGS Sport Hall of Fame.

Speaking of the event, Principal Sara-Jane Watkins said:

“The success of our SGS Sport students is awe-inspiring. Staff at SGS go above and beyond with not only their training but also celebrating the success of their students.

“We have seen many SGS students go on to achieve greatness at the highest level. Long may it continue.”

Click here to view photos. 

Full list of winners:

Academy Of The Year Male Football
Male Athlete Of The Year Andre Freckleton
Female Athlete Of The Year Grace Riglar

Athletics Academy Coaches Athlete Of The Year Cameron Worso
Athletics Academy Outstanding Performer Of The Year Jenna Blundell
Athletics Academy Athletes Athlete Of The Year Anthony Smith

Bristol Academy PRIDE Coaches Player Of The Year Lander Imbimbo
Bristol Academy PRIDE Players Player Of The Year Lander Imbimbo

Basketball Academy Coaches Player Of The Year Anthony Bhebhe (1st Team) Suhayb Sharif (2nd Team)
Basketball Academy Players Player Of The Year Marvin Dinnall (1st Team) Jamie Ward (2nd Team)
Basketball Academy Most Improved Player Of The Year Eoin Goring (1st Team) Josh Assaghi (2nd Team)

Cricket Academy Coaches Player Of The Year James Newman
Cricket Academy Players Player Of The Year Tahmid Ahmed

Golf Academy Coaches Player Of The Year Isaac Feltham
Golf Academy Players Player Of The Year Craig Passmore
Golf Academy Order of Merit Jake Hinkley
Golf Academy Championship Oli Jenkins

Female Trainer Of The Year Lauren Monaghan
Male Athlete Of The Year Jack Bates

Netball Academy Coaches Player Of The Year Emily Curnock
Netball Academy Players Player Of The Year Maggie Brown

SGS Rugby Breakthrough Player Of The Year Kody Golding
SGS Rugby AASE Players Player Fin Langford
SGS Rugby 2nd XV Player Of The Year Jacob Golding
SGS Rugby Coaches Players Of The Year Jack Gapper

SGS Female Rugby Coaches Player Verity Ford
SGS Female Rugby Players Player Of The Year Anwen Owen

Boxing Academy Boxer Of The Year Ryan Nelson

Female Football Academy Coaches Player Of The Year Laura Holden
Female Football Academy Players Player Of The Year Laura Holden

Male Football Academy Managers Player Of The Year Sam Larkins
Male Football Academy Players Player Of The Year George Neill
Male Football Academy Top Goal Scorer Of The Year George Neill
Male Football Academy SWCYL Top Goal Scorer Of The Year Jay Murray

Table Tennis Academy Coaches Player Of The Year Amir Radwan
Table Tennis Academy Players Player Of The Year Kai Moosmann

Back to latest news

Staff & Student Portal

Staff & Student Email Access
E Campus
Online Learning Resource Centre (LRC)
Student Absence
Pro Portal
iTrent
Moodle
SharePoint
Pro Monitor
European Social Fund