South Gloucestershire and Stroud College.
Higher, Professional, Technical.
Outstanding by standing out

Travel & Transport

Travel Information (2018)

Filton Campus

This pack will provide you with information on bus transport to SGS Filton Campus including public bus service times, routes and prices. It also outlines our shuttle bus that runs between Filton and WISE and our free BS15 / BS16 bus.

Travelling by Train - Severnside Rail

We have negotiated with GWR for reduced season tickets to be available for students to use between their home and School/College. For details of fares and to purchase tickets phone GWR on 0345 6786972 selecting option 3, option 3. Payment can be made via credit or debit card. This line is available from 08:00 until 18:00, Monday to Friday. Note that the line can be very busy near the start of term, so please call well in advance.

680 Direct Bus Service

There is also a dedicated bus service running from the Yate area (Randolph Avenue) to the College (Filton Campus) in Filton via the 680 bus service. Timetable of this service is shown below:

  • 07.38 - Yate, Randolph Avenue (N-bound)
  • 07.46 - Chipping Sodbury, Wickham Close (S-bound)
  • 07.49 - Chipping Sodbury, Goldcrest Road (W-bound)
  • 07.52 - Yate, Badgeworth (W-bound)
  • 07.56 - Yate, Hardwicke (N-bound)
  • 08.03 - Yate, Shopping Centre (Stop B)
  • 08.08 - Yate, Yate Station (W-bound)
  • 08.13 - Coalpit Health, St Saviour's Church (SW-bound)
  • 08.28 - Abbey Wood, UWE Entrance North
  • 08.38 - Filton, Filton Church (NE-bound)
  • 08.40 - Filton, Filton College (N-bound)

Wessex

Attached you will see a Network Map that outlines the Wessex bus routes that stop near our Filton Campus. Filton Campus has two stops that stop directly outside the college on Gloucester Road going both North and South. This service is shown as the Red line on the opposite Map.

Discounted Travel Rates

Weekly or monthly tickets for First Bus can be purchased from the Finance Office at our Filton campus at a discounted rate.

Eurocoaches (Subsidised Bus) BS15 /BS16 SGS is providing a subsidised bus service (£1 per journey) from Soundwell and the surrounding areas during the academic year.

A SGS branded travel card, priced at either £5 (5 journeys) or £10 (10 journeys) will need to be purchased from either the Filton or WISE customer Experience Team to access the service.

Community Transport

Bristol Dial-a-Ride A door-to-door minibus service for people who have difficulty using conventional public transport. The service can be used to travel anywhere in Bristol for any purpose. To join the Dial-a-Ride Service, you will need to complete a simple application form and pay the annual membership fee. https://www.bristol.gov.uk/streets-travel/community-transport

Train to WISE

Both Bristol Parkway and Filton Abbey Wood railway stations are just a ten minute walk from SGS WISE, making train travel a convenient option. A student railcard can make your journey more affordable, with savings of a third off ticket prices. For more information, or to apply, visit www.16-25railcard.co.uk/online www.mytrainticket.co.uk makes it easy for you to plan your journey online.

Bus to WISE

Travel by bus to SGS WISE is easy. You can view all bus services within the Bristol area using Bristol City Council’s bus timetables. Alternatively, you can call First Bus on 0871 200 2233.

https://travelwest.info/ is a good site to plan your route.

An up to date timetable can be picked up from Reception and you will be required to show your College Lanyard to use the Shuttle Bus Service.

Shuttle Bus to WISE and Filton Campuses

  • 0930 - Leave Filton Campus
  • 1000 - Leave Wise Campus
  • 1030 - Leave Filton Campus
  • 1100 - Leave Wise Campus
  • 1130 - Leave Filton Campus
  • 1200 - Leave Wise Campus
  • 1230 - Leave Filton Campus
  • 1300 - Leave Wise Campus
  • 1330 - Leave Filton Campus
  • 1400 - Leave Wise Campus
  • 1430 - Leave Filton Campus
  • 1500 - Leave Wise Campus
  • 1530 - Leave Filton Campus

There is a free mini bus service that makes regular journeys between Filton Avenue and WISE. Any learner or member of staff may use this to either attend meetings, classes, clubs or simply park easily at WISE and travel to Main Site for lessons.

Eurocoaches (Subsidised Bus)

South Gloucestershire & Stroud (SGS) College is passionate about providing the local community with easy access to an education, be that post school or as an adult.

SGS is investing heavily to enable this to happen by providing a subsidised bus service (£1 per journey).

Fare Payments

Please note that cash cannot be paid on this service.

A travel card, priced at either £5 (5 Journeys) or £10 (10 Journeys), will need to be purchased either from the Filton or WISE Customer Experience Reception team or Finance.

The travel card will be stamped by the driver when you board the bus.

There will be a hold on charging until Monday 17 September to allow you time to purchase a travel card. However, after this date access to the service will not be granted without a valid travel card.

The service will run from the following areas at the times listed:

School days only

Bus stops on request at all stops on route

  • 07.00 - Fishponds (Opposite Straits Parade)
  • 07.05 - Royate Hill (Top)
  • 07.08 - Hurley Hill Garage
  • 07.15 - Regent St, Kingswood
  • 07.20 - Chapel Rd
  • 07.27 - Parkwall Rd (Roundabout)
  • 07.31 - Cadbury Heath Rd/Tower Rd North
  • 07.33 - High St Tower Rd North
  • 07.37 - Anchor Rd/New Cheltenham Rd
  • 07.40 - Teewell Hill (Lights)
  • 07.42 - Richmond Rd
  • 07.45 - Blackhorse Lane/The Trident
  • 07.46 - Badminton Rd/Four Acre Rd
  • 07.47 - Badminton Rd (Layby by Badminton Walk)
  • 07.48 - Bromley Heath Rd (Quakers Rd Junction)
  • 08.05 - SGS Wise Campus, New Rd
  • 08.20 - SGS Filton

The return journey timetable is:

  • 17.15 - SGS Filton
  • 17.22 - SGS Wise Campus, New Rd
  • 17.39 - Bromley Heath Rd (Quakers Rd Junction)
  • 17.40 - Badminton Rd (Layby by Badminton Walk)
  • 17.41 - Badminton Rd/Four Acre Rd
  • 17.42 - Blackhorse Lane/The Trident
  • 17.45 - Richmond Rd
  • 17.47 - Teewell Hill (Lights)
  • 17.50 - Anchor Rd/New Cheltenham Rd
  • 17.52 - High St Tower Rd North
  • 17.53 - Cadbury Heath Rd/Tower Rd North
  • 17.55 - Parkwall Rd (Roundabout)
  • 18.00 - Chapel Rd
  • 18.05 - Regent St, Kingswood
  • 18.07 - Hurley Hill Garage
  • 18.15 - Royate Hill (Top)
  • 18.20 - Fishponds (Straits Parade)

*Times are dependent on traffic

SGS from Fishponds Road (opposite Straits Parade), Gordon Road, Gordon Avenue, Whitehall Road, Speedwell Road, Plummers Hill, Bell Hill Road, Two Mile Hill Road, Regent Street, Hanham Road, Lower Hanham Road, Chapel Road, High Street, Bath Road, Watson Road, Shellards Road, Parkwall Road, Cadbury Heath Road, Tower Road South, Tower Road North, Deanery Road, Tennis Court Road, Anchor Road, Station Road, Teewell Hill, Broad Street, Mangotsfield Road, St James Place, Richmond Road, Blackhorse Road, Blackhorse Lane, Badminton Road, Cleeve Hill, Bromley Heath Road, A4174 Ring Road, A4174 Filton Road, Great Stoke Way, Foxden Road, Brierly Furlong, New Road, Foxden Road, Geat Stoke Way, Station Road, Filton Roundabout, Gloucester Road SGS Filton College South Bound.

No service during college holidays or on Saturdays, Sundays or Bank Holidays.

The service is operated by Eurocoaches (Tel: 0330 311 4853) on behalf of SGS College commencing from Tuesday 28th August and operating during term time only.

View SGS Route Maps

For More Information Regarding Travel Contact:

Wessex Bristol
Wessex Regional Office,
Wessex House,
Port Edward Centre,
St. Andrews Road,
Avonmouth
BS11 9HS
Telephone: 0117 321 3190
www.wessexbus.com

First Bristol
Part of FirstGroup plc
395 King Street
Aberdeen
AB24 5RP
www.firstgroup.com

SGS South Gloucestershire and Stroud College
Stratford Road, Stroud, Gloucestershire GL5 4AH
Customer Experience Team: 0800 0567 253
SGS Filton Switchboard: 0117 931 2121
Email: info@sgscol.ac.uk

General Enquiries

Stratford Road, Stroud, Gloucestershire GL5 4AH
Customer Experience Team: 0800 0567 253
SGS Filton Switchboard: 0117 931 2121
SGS Stroud Switchboard: 01453 763 424
SGS WISE Switchboard: 0117 919 2601
SGS Bristol School of Art Queens Road: 0117 973 6259
info@sgscol.ac.uk

We want to hear from you - tell us what you think! If you have any feedback about the College, thanks, suggestions, requests or concerns then please talktous@sgscol.ac.uk

For any supplier invoice queries - Please email our Accounts Payable department purchase.ledger@sgscol.ac.uk Copyright © 2012 SGS. All Rights Reserved

Stroud Campus

Companies currently providing a bus service to Stroud include Cotswold Green, KB Coaches and Stagecoach. To search which buses and routes are available in your area and to print off timetables, please visit: www.traveline.org.uk or www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/schoolbustimes websites.

Stagecoach (Tel: 01452 418630)

We have negotiated a deal with Stagecoach which allows our learners to qualify for the Greener Travel Initiative (GTI). Learners who show their SGS ID Badge can purchase a ticket at a reduced rate. There are discounted weekly and monthly tickets available as well. For further information on local timetables and route enquiries, please visit the Stagecoach website: www.stagecoachbus.com

  • Single £1.40
  • Weekly £12.50
  • Monthly £42.00

Download the Stagecoach Bus App: https://www.stagecoachbus.com/promos-and-offers/national/stagecoachbusapp

Cotswold Green (Tel: 01453 835153)

Cotswold Green offer transport from Cirencester and Wotton-Under-Edge to Stroud. Learners can purchase a ticket on the bus.

  • Single £3.50
  • Return £5.00
  • 12 Tripper £17.50

KB Coaches (01453 825774)

KB Coaches offer a range of bus routes, some of which are eligible for Gloucestershire County Council Passes or you can purchase KB Trippers or Single Trips on the bus. For further information on local timetables and route enquiries, please visit: http://kbcoaches.co.uk/routesprices/

To apply for a Gloucestershire County Council bus pass, please visit: www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/applyforabuspas